The State Examination Center (SEC) of Azerbaijan conducted the first attempt of the entrance examination for master's degree programs at higher education institutions on Sunday.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, citing the SEC, the exams were organized in 88 buildings across several cities, including Baku, Sumgait, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Mingachevir, and Lankaran, as well as the Absheron region. The examination commenced at 11:00 AM and lasted for three hours and 30 minutes.
Official data indicates that 22,780 bachelors submitted applications to participate in the session. According to preliminary reports, one individual was disqualified and removed from the examination hall after a mobile phone was discovered in their possession. A formal protocol has been established regarding the incident, and an investigation into the rule violation is currently underway.
The processing of examination materials is scheduled to begin on February 16. The SEC announced that results will be released in two stages: the scores for closed-ended and coded open-ended questions will be available within the next three days, while the final scores—including the evaluation of foreign language essays—will be presented within six weeks. Following the conclusion of the exam, participants were permitted to take their question booklets with them.
In Azerbaijan, the master's degree admission process is a centralized system managed by the State Examination Center to ensure transparency and merit-based placement. This first attempt of the year serves as a critical step for thousands of graduates seeking to advance their academic careers in the Republic's diverse higher education landscape. To further assist students, the SEC held a live broadcast on its YouTube channel following the exam, where experts provided detailed explanations of the test tasks and released the correct answer keys for the objective sections.