Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Iranian Foreign Minister Abbas Araghchi have held a telephone conversation to discuss the current status of Iran's nuclear program.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports, citing foreign media, that the discussion focused on the situation surrounding the nuclear program in light of the recent contacts between the United States and Iran in Geneva.
The foreign ministers exchanged views on the existing situation regarding Iran's nuclear activities, taking into account the outcomes of the indirect US-Iran communications held in Switzerland. The Russian side reaffirmed its support for a negotiation process aimed at finding fair political and diplomatic solutions, emphasizing respect for Iran's legitimate rights in accordance with the principles of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT). The ministers also touched upon bilateral agenda items of mutual interest.
On February 17, indirect talks between Tehran and Washington regarding Iran's nuclear program took place at Oman's diplomatic mission in Geneva. These discussions are part of ongoing international efforts to address the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), a landmark 2015 agreement intended to limit Iran's nuclear activities in exchange for the lifting of economic sanctions. The involvement of major powers like Russia remains a critical component of the diplomatic framework surrounding regional security and global non-proliferation efforts.