The remains of 17 martyrs, including 16 servicemen and one civilian who went missing during the First Garabagh War, are set to be buried following their recent identification.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages, and Missing Persons has released the schedule for the funeral ceremonies of the identified individuals. Among those identified is a civilian, Zibeyda Badal gizi Ahmadova, who is scheduled to be laid to rest on February 20 at the Alley of Martyrs in Khankendi.
The identification process is part of Azerbaijan's ongoing large-scale efforts to determine the fate of nearly 4,000 citizens who went missing during the First Garabagh War in the early 1990s. Following the liberation of territories from occupation, several mass graves have been discovered, allowing forensic experts to use DNA analysis to provide closure to families who have waited decades for news of their loved ones. The State Commission continues to work alongside international organizations to locate and identify remains in the liberated regions of Azerbaijan.