Baku is hosting the "Partner Nations Capacity Building Initiative - 2026" training course. Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Defense has released official information regarding the commencement of the event.
According to the statement, the military training is being conducted within the framework of the Partnership for Peace Program planned between the Ministry of Defense and NATO for 2026. Organized at the Military Management Institute of the National Defense University, the course began with a detailed briefing for participants regarding the subject matter, scenarios, and the specific tasks assigned for the duration of the program.
The primary objective of this course, which is significant for the development of international military cooperation, is to increase the level of interoperability and mutual activity during joint exercises, as well as to expand the exchange of professional experience. Statistics indicate that 28 military personnel from Azerbaijan and 38 personnel from NATO member and partner countries are participating in the training course.
Azerbaijan has maintained a long-standing partnership with NATO since joining the Partnership for Peace (PfP) program in 1994. This cooperation serves to modernize the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in accordance with international standards and strengthens regional security. The National Defense University in Baku frequently hosts such international events, acting as a hub for military education and strategic development within the framework of Azerbaijan's Euro-Atlantic cooperation goals.