BDYP-dən yük avtomobili sürücülərinə müraciət
The Main State Traffic Police Department has issued an official appeal to truck drivers regarding safety compliance on the country's road networks.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the appeal specifically emphasizes that violations committed by truck drivers are causing serious concern on the roads of Azerbaijan.
It was noted that gross violations, such as exceeding the speed limit, violating overtaking and maneuvering rules, and occupying the left lane when the right lane is empty—thereby obstructing the flow of traffic—are frequently observed. These instances not only cause justified dissatisfaction among other drivers but also create a serious risk of accidents.
The department's statement further clarified: "The operation of malfunctioning vehicles, driving while fatigued or sleep-deprived, improper packaging of cargo, engaging in distracting activities behind the wheel, and illegal parking on roadsides are among the most common violations committed by truck drivers."
The appeal stressed that the majority of road traffic accidents occurring on highways are the direct result of such violations. The Main State Traffic Police Department once again calls on truck drivers to refrain from these actions and to show respect toward other road users. The agency invites drivers to contribute to a driving culture by demonstrating high professional standards.
Ensuring road safety remains a top priority for the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan. In recent years, the government has significantly modernized the highway infrastructure and increased surveillance through electronic systems to reduce the number of fatalities and injuries. The Main State Traffic Police Department regularly conducts awareness campaigns and technical inspections to ensure that heavy-tonnage vehicles meet safety standards before entering major transit corridors.