Georgia sees no risk in new Azerbaijan-Armenia transport links
Azərbaycan və Ermənistan arasındakı yeni yol Gürcüstan üçün risk yaradır?
Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Bochorishvili, in an interview with Imedi TV, clarified her country's position regarding the creation of new transport communications between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the minister stated that while some politicians attempt to use the evolving relations between the two countries to diminish Georgia's strategic function, such efforts are groundless.
Bochorishvili noted that the construction of new roads will further expand the region's connectivity, which is beneficial for overall development. "I do not see a real risk here. Georgia will not disappear from the map. The professionalism of those who do not recognize Georgia as the primary link to Europe today is questionable," she emphasized.
The head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs noted that Tbilisi does not view the newly constructed roads as competitors to the routes passing through Georgia. She maintained that the country preserves its strategic importance on the global geopolitical map.
"Even if new directions are created, Georgia's role remains unchanged. The volume of cargo flow along the East-West corridor is so large that even the existence of 3-4 additional routes would not fully meet the demand. Increasing the region's transit potential is advantageous for all parties," she said.
In conclusion, the minister added that Georgia continues to be the most reliable and primary logistical hub for both Europe and regional countries. This statement comes amid ongoing efforts to unblock regional transport links following the resolution of the Garabagh conflict, a move supported by Azerbaijan to enhance the Middle Corridor's efficiency. The Middle Corridor, or the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, is a key trade artery connecting China and the European Union through Central Asia, the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, and Georgia.