Anna Hakobyan has announced the conclusion of her long-standing civil union with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan as the couple moves to formalize their marital status.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that Hakobyan shared the update on her official Facebook page, addressing the public regarding the change in their domestic status.
“I would like to inform you that my civil marriage with Nikol Pashinyan has come to an end. I ask everyone to remain restrained and correct when discussing this topic,” she stated in her post.
According to reports from Armenian media, the couple, who had been living in a civil union for many years, has now entered into an official marriage. The move is seen as a formalization of their relationship rather than a separation, despite the initial ambiguity of the social media announcement.
Nikol Pashinyan and Anna Hakobyan have been together since their university years and have four children. In the context of regional political traditions, the personal lives of high-ranking officials often remain under intense public scrutiny. This formalization follows years of the couple being recognized as the primary political family in Armenia since Pashinyan assumed the role of Prime Minister in 2018.