A 3.9 magnitude earthquake was recorded in the Shamakhi district of Azerbaijan at 05:07 local time, approximately 35 kilometers southwest of the Gobustan station.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the information was released by the Earthquake Research Bureau of the Republican Seismic Survey Center under the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). The seismic event occurred at a depth of 2 kilometers.
The earthquake was felt at a magnitude of up to 3-4 in residential settlements located near the epicenter. According to preliminary reports, there were no casualties or significant damage to infrastructure in the affected areas.
Shamakhi, located in the eastern foothills of the Greater Caucasus mountains, is situated in one of Azerbaijan's most seismically active zones. Historically, the region has experienced several significant seismic events, leading to continuous monitoring by the Republican Seismic Survey Center to ensure public safety and infrastructure resilience in the Republic of Azerbaijan.