Naxçıvanda 41 kq metamfetamin tutuldu
Customs officials in Nakhchivan have intercepted a significant shipment of narcotics, discovering over 41 kilograms of liquid methamphetamine hidden within a cargo truck traveling from Iran to Türkiye.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the operation was conducted by the staff of the Nakhchivan State Customs Administration. The illicit psychotropic substances were seized as part of ongoing measures to combat large-scale drug trafficking through the territory of Azerbaijan.
The transit vehicle was flagged for inspection at the "Shahtaxti" customs post. During the search, officers identified a sophisticated, custom-made concealment compartment within the vehicle's trailer. Inside the hidden space, they found 20 plastic containers holding a liquid substance. Forensic analysis confirmed the contents as metamfetamin, with a total net weight of 41 kilograms and 600 grams. An investigation into the incident is currently underway by relevant authorities.
The Shahtaxti customs post, located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, serves as a critical transit point along the international transport corridors connecting regional markets. Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its border security and customs control mechanisms to prevent the country from being used as a transit route for the illegal drug trade, particularly along the southern borders. This seizure is part of a broader national strategy to disrupt international narcotics networks and ensure regional security.