Iranian authorities have announced the rescue of more than 300 undocumented Afghan migrants near the Taybad district of Razavi Khorasan province in the country's northeast.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports, citing Iran's state news agency IRNA, that the group was discovered during patrols conducted along difficult border routes.
The Governor of Taybad district stated that the lives of the migrants were in serious danger as they were left helpless amid heavy rain and freezing temperatures. Border guards and security forces identified the group attempting to navigate the terrain and evacuated them to a safe location. According to the governor, the rescued individuals have been placed in specialized centers where they were provided with hot meals, temporary shelter, and necessary medical assistance for frostbite and other ailments. Following the completion of legal procedures, the migrants will be handed over to Afghan officials.
Taybad district is considered one of the primary transit points for irregular migrants entering from Afghanistan. Many Afghan migrants utilize dangerous and illegal routes through Iran and Türkiye in an attempt to reach Europe. In recent years, dozens of individuals have reportedly lost their lives along these routes due to adverse weather conditions, armed incidents, and traffic accidents. The regional migration crisis has intensified since 2021, leading to increased border security measures and humanitarian challenges along the Iran-Afghanistan frontier.