Elektron siqaretə 30 manat cərimə gəlir
Individuals using electronic cigarettes in prohibited areas in Azerbaijan will face a fine of 30 manats under new legislative proposals.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that new provisions are being added to the Code of Administrative Offenses to regulate the use of these devices. According to the draft law discussed during today's meeting of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) Committee on Legal Policy and State Building, the 30 manat penalty will apply to the use of electronic cigarettes in streets and other public places where such activity is restricted.
This legislative move is part of Azerbaijan's broader public health strategy to reduce the prevalence of smoking and vaping in common areas. The initiative aligns with the Law on Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products, which was adopted in 2017 to protect the health of the population and prevent the harmful effects of second-hand smoke. By incorporating electronic cigarettes into the existing regulatory framework, the government aims to modernize its health protocols in response to the rising popularity of alternative nicotine delivery systems among the youth and in urban centers like Baku.