Qəbul imtahanı üçün qeydiyyat başladı - YENİLƏNİB
The State Examination Center (SEC) has officially launched the document submission process for admission to higher education institutions and colleges based on full (11-year) secondary education in Azerbaijan.
According to information provided by the SEC to "Operative Information Center-OMM", the application process for applicants wishing to enter universities is being carried out online through established stages.
Registration deadlines and application procedures
The first stage of the application process begins today and will continue until March 5. During this period, all applicants wishing to participate in the competition for higher education and vocational education institutions based on full secondary education must register.
The process is identical for both current and previous years' graduates. Applicants must create a "Personal Cabinet" on the official website of the State Examination Center at ekabinet.dim.gov.az. Those who already have a personal cabinet can use their existing username and password.
Subsequently, they are required to access the relevant SEC page to fill out and confirm the "Applicant's Electronic Application" form. Applicants wishing to participate in the competition for Group V specialties must also register between February 18 and March 5.
Foreign language selection and additional examination opportunities
Current 11th-grade students who wish to take an exam in a foreign language different from the one they took during their graduation exams must be attentive. Similarly, current graduates who wish to take the entrance exam in a language different from their language of instruction must make their choices by March 5.
Applicants in this category gain the right to participate in an additional examination to be held on April 19. The same rule applies to graduates of schools where the language of instruction is neither Azerbaijani nor Russian.
Applicants who participated in the graduation exams last year may choose whether or not to participate in the first stage of this year's exams. If they choose not to participate, their results from the previous year will be used as a basis, and the application confirmation will be free of charge.
Examination fees and state-funded participation
Participation in the competition generally requires a fee. Applicants must add the required amount to their personal cabinets to confirm the application. Once the application is confirmed, the funds are deducted from the balance.
However, in accordance with the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated February 24, 2017, the participation of Azerbaijani citizens applying for the first time (only those graduating from general education institutions) is funded by the state budget.
Furthermore, all stages are free of charge for citizens in special categories. This includes members of martyr families, those with internally displaced person (IDP) status, and children deprived of parental care.
Additionally, children of individuals with disabilities identified during the struggle for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, persons with Group I and II disabilities, and children under 18 with limited health capabilities are also exempt from payment. This information is automatically verified by the SEC through electronic systems.
Application confirmation: Is visiting the SQK necessary?
Application confirmation is carried out in two ways, and information regarding this is displayed on the screen by the system. Most applicants can confirm their applications online themselves.
However, in some cases, document verification may be required. Applicants who must have their applications confirmed at a Document Reception Commission (SQK) must personally visit the relevant commission with the required documents after filling out the electronic form.
Finally, it should be noted that admission to colleges based on the 11-year curriculum is conducted during the same dates—from February 18 to March 5—via the "Personal Cabinet" online.
Background on Azerbaijan's education system
The State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the central executive body responsible for conducting centralized entrance examinations for higher and secondary specialized education institutions. Established to ensure transparency and meritocracy, the SEC manages the transition of students from secondary schools to the country's leading universities.
The examination process in Azerbaijan is divided into specialty groups (I-V) based on the field of study, such as engineering, medicine, humanities, and arts. This centralized system is a key component of Azerbaijan's educational reforms, aimed at aligning the national curriculum with international standards while maintaining rigorous academic evaluation.