Gas supply will be temporarily suspended tomorrow in several areas of the Imishli, Saatli, and Sabirabad regions, as well as parts of Shirvan city, due to essential maintenance work.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the Azerigaz Production Union of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) that the disruptions are necessary for infrastructure upgrades.
According to the statement, the SOCAR Gas Export Department will carry out repairs on corroded sections of the 530/377/325 mm diameter "Azadkand-Imishli" high-pressure main gas pipeline. The maintenance activities are scheduled to begin at 09:00 AM and will continue until the works are fully completed.
The planned outage will affect the entirety of the Imishli and Saatli regions (totaling 46,071 subscribers), a significant portion of the Sabirabad region (26,672 subscribers), and the Bayramli settlement in Shirvan (510 subscribers).
Azerigaz, the primary gas distributor in Azerbaijan, regularly conducts such technical inspections and repairs to ensure the safety and reliability of the national gas distribution network. These measures are part of a broader strategy to modernize the country's energy infrastructure and prevent potential accidents or leaks in high-pressure transit lines, particularly during periods of fluctuating seasonal demand.