Təhsil haqqı ödənişləri ilə bağlı mühüm qərar verildi
President Ilham Aliyev has approved amendments to the Law on Education, defining the specific categories of persons from socially vulnerable groups whose tuition fees at educational institutions in Azerbaijan will be covered by the state budget.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the new regulations specify that the state will cover the costs for eligible individuals enrolled on a paid basis in higher, secondary specialized, and vocational education institutions within the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is noted that this provision does not apply to additional (further) education programs.
The list of persons eligible for state-funded tuition includes:
• Children deprived of parental care and those among them studying in state, municipal, and private higher, secondary specialized, and vocational institutions;
• Members of martyrs' families;
• Individuals who have received the "War Veteran" title for their participation in combat operations for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan;
• Persons with 61-100% body function impairment, those under 18 with determined disabilities, and persons with disabilities studying in vocational institutions;
• Children of citizens who became disabled, were killed, or went missing while defending the territorial integrity, independence, and constitutional order of Azerbaijan;
• Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan with internally displaced person (IDP) status;
• Persons under 20 with a parent having 81-100% body function impairment and a monthly income below the living minimum;
• Children of Chernobyl disaster liquidators or those affected by radioactive exposure following the accident;
• Individuals settled in the liberated territories who are admitted to or currently studying in vocational education institutions for the 2025/2026, 2026/2027, and 2027/2028 academic years.
This legislative initiative is part of Azerbaijan's comprehensive social protection strategy, aimed at ensuring that education remains accessible to the most vulnerable segments of society. By alleviating the financial burden on veterans and the families of those who served the nation, the government continues to prioritize social welfare and the development of human capital across the country.