President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who is on a working visit to the United States at the invitation of US President Donald Trump to attend the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council, has held high-level discussions in Washington.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that on February 18, the head of state met with Elliot Brandt, the Executive Director of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC), and other members of the organization's leadership.
During the conversation, the parties recalled with satisfaction previous visits of the AIPAC delegation to Azerbaijan and their meetings with the head of state. Elliot Brandt expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the state-level attention and care shown to the Jewish community in Azerbaijan. He emphasized that the peaceful coexistence of representatives of all religions and cultures in Azerbaijan as one family serves as a model for the entire world.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted that representatives of various religions have lived in harmony in Azerbaijan for centuries, noting that a tolerant environment has historically been a way of life for the country. The meeting highly appreciated Azerbaijan's global contributions to the process of dialogue between religions and cultures.
The discussion also touched upon Azerbaijan-US relations, emphasizing the significant development of bilateral ties following US President Donald Trump's assumption of office. The sides noted the importance of the recent successful visit of US Vice President J.D. Vance to Azerbaijan and the signing of the "Charter on Strategic Partnership between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United States of America." It was noted that this Charter identifies artificial intelligence and digital transformation as priority areas alongside traditional fields of cooperation.
The role of AIPAC in deepening Azerbaijan-US and Azerbaijan-Israel bilateral relations was underscored. The meeting concluded with an exchange of views on the prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the organization, as well as other matters of mutual interest.
The visit takes place against the backdrop of strengthening ties between Baku and Washington, particularly in the fields of energy security, regional stability, and technological innovation. Azerbaijan, located at the crossroads of Eastern Europe and Western Asia, continues to play a pivotal role as a secular state promoting multiculturalism and strategic cooperation in the South Caucasus region.