Prezident Serbiyada səfərdədir - YENİLƏNİB
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in the Republic of Serbia for an official visit on February 15.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that a guard of honor was lined up in honor of the head of state at the Nikola Tesla Airport in Belgrade.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva were welcomed by the President of the Republic of Serbia, Aleksandar Vucic. Following the arrival, an official welcoming ceremony for Ilham Aliyev was held in the Serbian capital.
During the ceremony, the national anthems of both Azerbaijan and Serbia were performed. The chief of the guard of honor reported to the President of Azerbaijan, after which the heads of state passed before the guard of honor. Members of the Serbian delegation were introduced to President Ilham Aliyev, and members of the Azerbaijani delegation were introduced to President Aleksandar Vucic.
As part of the visit, Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva visited Tashmajdan Park in Belgrade to pay tribute to the monuments of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the prominent Serbian writer Milorad Pavic. The head of state laid a wreath at the monuments.
Azerbaijan and Serbia share a strategic partnership characterized by mutual respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty. This visit underscores the strengthening diplomatic and economic ties between Baku and Belgrade, following numerous high-level exchanges aimed at enhancing cooperation in energy, infrastructure, and security sectors. The bilateral relationship is anchored by the Declaration on Strategic Partnership, reflecting the deep-rooted political dialogue between the two nations.