The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has officially approved the bill on the ratification of the "Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs" during its plenary session today.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the draft law was extensively discussed by the deputies before being put to a vote and passed in a single reading. The adoption of this document marks a significant step in aligning national legislation with international standards in the fight against transnational organized crime.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan is acceding to this Convention with a special declaration. This reservation stipulates that the provisions of the Convention will not be applied in relation to Armenia until the full normalization of bilateral relations between the two countries. This stance reflects Baku's consistent policy regarding international legal instruments in the context of regional security and territorial integrity.
The Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs, opened for signature in 2015, is the first international treaty aimed at preventing and combating the illegal removal of human organs for transplantation. By joining this framework, Azerbaijan strengthens its legal cooperation with European institutions and enhances its domestic mechanisms for protecting human rights and public health.