The opening ceremony of the MAMA "Mother Nature" international art exhibition has been held at the Residence of the Prime Minister of Albania in Tirana. Operative Information Center-OMM reports that Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva participated in this significant cultural event.
Speaking at the event, Leyla Aliyeva emphasized that the paintings, sculptures, and installations featured in the exposition demonstrate the power, beauty, and fragility of nature. She noted that the exhibition serves as a perfect example of how art transcends borders to promote environmental protection.
Friendship beyond political borders and ecological alarms
Sharing her impressions of the exhibition, Leyla Aliyeva expressed her pleasure at being in Albania, a country distinguished by its spiritual richness and sincerity. "Azerbaijan and Albania are united by close friendship and deep relations that transcend political borders. Our countries share high values such as humanism, kindness, dignity, and mutual respect, which are greatly needed in the modern world," she stated.
She further noted it was a great honor to have works by Prime Minister Edi Rama and renowned Albanian artist Arben Golemi presented in the exhibition. Leyla Aliyeva expressed satisfaction that four artists from Baku participated in the event, providing them an opportunity to personally share their creative experiences. Highlighting the global scale of environmental damage, she cited statistics: "Every year, 10 million hectares of forest are destroyed. Humanity has eliminated 83 percent of wild animals and half of all plants. Each year, 200 species disappear from our planet, and 66 percent of the oceans are directly affected by negative human activity." She also pointed out that Azerbaijan's ecosystem is not immune, noting the significant drop in the level of the Caspian Sea and the threats facing species like the Caspian seal and sturgeon.
Culture and creativity: Shared values of two nations
Albanian Prime Minister Edi Rama expressed his honor at seeing works that demonstrate the union of nature conservation and art, including pieces by Leyla Aliyeva. The Prime Minister stated that the exhibition opens a new chapter in the friendship between the two countries, bringing a spirit of culture and creativity to the capital. Edi Rama remarked that during the month-long exhibition, every visitor would take away a piece of color and imagination.
This cultural exchange highlights the growing diplomatic and humanitarian ties between Azerbaijan and Albania. In recent years, both nations have intensified cooperation in various sectors, including energy and tourism, while placing a strong emphasis on cultural diplomacy to foster mutual understanding and address global challenges such as climate change.