Leyla Aliyeva has visited the “Hannah and Rozafa” orphanage operating in Tirana, Albania.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that this state institution, designed for minors deprived of parental care or living in socially vulnerable conditions, specializes in the protection and upbringing of children, particularly those aged 0-6 years. The facility provides children with the psychological support, medical services, and moral care essential during their early development stages.
Following the visit to the orphanage, Leyla Aliyeva familiarized herself with the "Mother Teresa" University Hospital Center. As the primary state university hospital in Tirana and throughout Albania, this center utilizes advanced medical technologies. The country's main oncology services are concentrated here, offering patients radiation therapy, chemotherapy, and complex surgical treatment options. The center maintains a sensitive approach to the health of every child, supporting their treatment process with compassionate care and a vibrant environment.
This visit underscores the importance of international cooperation in the fields of social welfare and healthcare. Such engagements often serve to strengthen humanitarian ties between Azerbaijan and partner nations, facilitating the exchange of best practices in child protection and modern medical treatment. Albania and Azerbaijan continue to develop bilateral relations across various sectors, including cultural and social initiatives aimed at supporting vulnerable populations.