During the visit of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva to Munich, a provocateur identified as Emin Huseynov, who resides abroad, attempted to disrupt proceedings with a biased question.
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva delivered a sharp and decisive response to the provocation, stating: "Aren't you the person who hid in an embassy wearing women's clothing?". The exchange occurred during an official engagement in Munich, where the Azerbaijani leadership was participating in high-level international discussions.
In a statement to Operative Information Center-OMM, Vugar Isgandarov, a member of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly), noted that Azerbaijan's growing influence on the global stage is causing concern among certain circles. The MP emphasized that the strengthening of Azerbaijan disturbs various "dark forces," including specific countries, groups, and organizations that remain hostile to the nation's progress.
According to the MP, certain individuals and organizations serving pro-Armenian lobbyists, and funded by them, still refuse to accept Azerbaijan's victory, its successes, and the new realities established in the region.
Vugar Isgandarov expressed regret that some individuals involved in these provocative groups carry Azerbaijani surnames. He stated that these individuals act as tools for foreign interests, attempting to cast a shadow over Azerbaijan's achievements from abroad. However, the MP asserted that these attempts are futile and will not achieve their goals.
The MP further noted that the new political configuration established by President Ilham Aliyev and the country's increasing power continue to enhance Azerbaijan's international reputation, attracting more friendly nations and partner organizations. He highlighted that Azerbaijan is now a country with its own independent path and significant influence in the global arena.
Isgandarov characterized the precise and substantial responses given by the President and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva to provocateurs and members of the Armenian media as an expression of a successful and confident national policy.
The MP noted that the question itself was rooted in bias and provocation, and Mehriban Aliyeva's brief but powerful response effectively addressed all underlying issues.
According to Isgandarov, this accurate response was a combination of intelligence, intellect, and devotion to the motherland. He added that such firm stances from the political leadership clearly demonstrate Azerbaijan's position to those attempting to create a negative perception of the country abroad. The MP concluded by stating that Azerbaijan remains a leading state in the region and the world, with its international prestige continuing to grow under the current leadership.
Context of Azerbaijan's International Engagements
The Munich Security Conference, where these events often take place, is one of the world's leading forums for debating international security policy. Azerbaijan's participation in such high-level summits is a key component of its foreign policy, aimed at promoting the country's territorial integrity and economic interests. Since the restoration of its sovereignty over Garabagh, Azerbaijan has focused on regional peace and the implementation of large-scale reconstruction projects in the liberated territories, including Shusha, Khankendi, and Aghdam.