İran və Rusiya neft yataqlarının işlənilməsi üzrə danışıqları yekunlaşdırır
Iran's Minister of Petroleum has announced that negotiations regarding the assignment of the development of one of the country's largest and shared oil fields to Russia have reached their final stage.
The Operative Information Center-OMM, citing the IRNA news agency, reports that significant steps are being taken within the framework of a strategic energy partnership between the two nations.
Agreements with Russian companies for the exploitation of major oil fields are nearing completion. Serious progress has also been achieved toward signing a contract for the import of natural gas between the two countries.
The Minister noted that this cooperation will serve the energy security and economic interests of both nations. Currently, the process of clarifying technical details is ongoing to solidify the long-term energy alliance.
Energy cooperation between Tehran and Moscow has intensified significantly in recent years as both countries seek to mitigate the impact of international sanctions and strengthen regional economic ties. Russia, a global leader in hydrocarbon extraction, has increasingly looked toward Middle Eastern markets and infrastructure projects to diversify its energy export routes. This latest development follows a series of high-level memorandums aimed at enhancing technological exchange and joint investment in the Caspian and Persian Gulf energy sectors.