Prezident İlham Əliyev: Azərbaycan Serbiyaya böyük həcmdə sərmayə qoymağa hazırdır
Azerbaijan is prepared to inject significant investment into the Serbian economy as a result of ongoing successful reforms, President Ilham Aliyev announced during a joint press statement with Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state highlighted the strategic importance of infrastructure development, noting that the construction, reconstruction, and rehabilitation of power plants are essential factors in ensuring the future development of any nation.
The economic partnership between Baku and Belgrade has seen steady growth in recent years, particularly within the energy and infrastructure sectors. Azerbaijan, a key player in European energy security, views Serbia as a strategic partner in the Balkans. This potential investment surge follows a series of high-level bilateral agreements aimed at diversifying energy routes and strengthening industrial ties between the two republics.