President Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Slovenia, Natasa Pirc Musar, have exchanged congratulatory letters on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two nations.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that President Natasa Pirc Musar addressed a letter to President Ilham Aliyev, expressing her sincere congratulations and wishing the people of Azerbaijan continued success, happiness, and prosperity. The Slovenian leader highlighted the development of constructive ties based on mutual respect and trust over the past three decades, noting the potential for deeper cooperation in economic sectors, energy security, and the development of new technologies.
In his response, President Ilham Aliyev extended his best wishes to President Natasa Pirc Musar and the Slovenian people. The head of state emphasized the significance of the friendship and cooperation connecting the two countries, noting that bilateral relations have strengthened steadily over the past 30 years. President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that joint efforts would continue to expand the Azerbaijan-Slovenia partnership both bilaterally and within the framework of the European Union for the benefit of both nations.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Slovenia were officially established on February 20, 1994. Over the years, the two countries have built a robust legal framework and engaged in high-level political dialogue. Slovenia, as a member of the European Union, plays an important role in Azerbaijan's integration and cooperation with European institutions, particularly in fields such as energy diversification and regional security. This 30-year milestone underscores a shared commitment to international peace, climate action, and sustainable development through collective action in international organizations.