Azərbaycanda hava proqnozu: Rayonlara qar yağacağı gözlənilir
Weather conditions for February 23 have been announced in Azerbaijan, with precipitation expected in several regions. According to the National Hydrometeorological Service, while the capital remains mostly dry, mountainous areas are bracing for snowfall.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, the weather is expected to be changeably cloudy and occasionally gloomy, but primarily rainless. However, there is a possibility of light drizzle in some suburban areas during the night from February 22 to 23. A moderate north-west wind will prevail. The temperature in the capital will range from 3-5°C at night to 7-11°C during the day, with atmospheric pressure rising from 761 mm to 764 mm Hg.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, intermittent precipitation is expected in various locations. Forecasters predict that rainfall may intensify in specific areas during the night and evening, with snow likely in mountainous regions. While a break in precipitation is expected during the day, fog may occur in some areas during the morning and night hours. Regional temperatures will fluctuate between 4-7°C at night and 10-15°C during the day, while in the mountains, temperatures will drop to 0-4°C frost at night, reaching 3-8°C during the day.
The National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan regularly monitors atmospheric conditions to provide timely updates for the public and relevant state agencies. Such fluctuations in late February are characteristic of the region's transitional climate, where maritime influences from the Caspian Sea meet cold air masses from the mountains, often resulting in rapid changes in visibility and road conditions in high-altitude zones.