President Ilham Aliyev met with the President of the Republic of Serbia, Aleksandar Vucic, for a one-on-one meeting in Belgrade on February 15.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Presidential Press Service of Azerbaijan released information regarding the high-level meeting. During the discussions, the heads of state expressed satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations and emphasized the importance of strategic partnership between the two nations.
Azerbaijan and Serbia maintain a high level of political dialogue, underpinned by a strategic partnership agreement signed in 2013. The two countries share common interests in energy security, infrastructure development, and mutual support for territorial integrity within international organizations. This visit serves to further strengthen the economic and diplomatic ties between Baku and Belgrade, particularly in the context of Azerbaijan's growing role as a key energy supplier to the Balkan region.