Astarada 64 kq narkotik dövriyyədən çıxarıldı
Law enforcement agencies in Azerbaijan have seized a total of 64 kilograms of narcotics during successful operations conducted in the Astara district, effectively removing the illegal substances from circulation.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) released an official statement regarding the crackdown. During the measures carried out by officers of the Astara District Police Department, 25-year-old Emin Guliyev, who has a previous criminal record for similar offenses, was detained. Upon inspection, 43 kilograms of marijuana and 1,520 psychotropic pills were discovered and seized from him.
In a subsequent operation targeting illegal drug trafficking, department officers detained 35-year-old Yusif Khaligov. Police found and confiscated 21 kilograms of marijuana in his possession. Criminal cases have been initiated regarding these facts. By court order, a preventive measure of arrest has been chosen for both individuals, and investigations are currently ongoing.
The Astara district, located on the southern border of Azerbaijan, is a key area for law enforcement monitoring due to its geographical position. The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to implement comprehensive strategies to combat the transit and sale of illegal substances across the country. These operations are part of a broader national effort to ensure public safety and prevent the spread of drug addiction within the Republic of Azerbaijan.