Bakı yollarında tıxac: Hazırda sıxlıq olan istiqamətlər
Significant traffic congestion has been reported on several central roads and main highways in Baku, affecting the movement of vehicles across the capital.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Digital Management Center (NIIM) has released operational data regarding the current traffic situation.
According to the latest information, heavy density and delays are currently observed in the following directions:
• Baku-Sumgait highway — towards the "20 January" metro station;
• Abdulvahab Salamzade Street — towards Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
• Tbilisi Avenue — from "20 January" metro station towards the city center;
• Rashid Behbudov Street — towards the Central Bank;
• Uzeyir Hajibeyli Street — up to the intersection with Azadlig Avenue;
• 28 May Street — from the intersection with Pushkin Street to the intersection with Rashid Behbudov Street;
• Heydar Aliyev Avenue (main road) — towards the city center;
• Ziya Bunyadov Avenue — from the intersection with Muzaffar Narimanov Street towards "20 January" metro station;
• 1st Gol Kenari road — towards Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
• Binagadi highway — towards "Azadlig Avenue" metro station;
• Mikayıl Mushfig Street — from "Badamdar" circle towards school-lyceum No. 20;
• Babek Avenue — towards the city center;
• Dilara Aliyeva Street — from the intersection with Pushkin Street to the intersection with Rashid Behbudov Street;
• Yusif Safarov Street — towards the city center;
• Khatai Avenue — towards Heydar Aliyev Avenue;
• Koroglu Rahimov Street — from the intersection with Academician Hasan Aliyev Street towards Heydar Aliyev Avenue.
The Digital Management Center (NIIM) under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan is responsible for monitoring and managing traffic flow in the capital through a network of intelligent cameras and sensors. Such congestion is typical during peak hours in Baku, as the city continues to expand its infrastructure to accommodate an increasing number of vehicles. Authorities advise drivers to use alternative routes where possible to avoid delays and ensure smoother transit through the metropolitan area.