Əliyev Vuçiçə təbrik məktubu ünvanladı
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Serbia, Aleksandar Vucic, on the occasion of the country's national holiday.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state expressed his sincerest wishes to the Serbian leader and the people of Serbia on behalf of himself and the people of Azerbaijan.
In his message, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the high level of relations between the two nations, describing Serbia as a friendly country and a reliable strategic partner. "Today, our relations of friendship and cooperation, built on solid foundations such as mutual support and trust, are developing comprehensively and are being enriched with new content. Undoubtedly, regular high-level mutual visits and our active political dialogue create conditions for the more rapid development of these ties and the strengthening of our strategic partnership. I remember our recent meeting with you in Davos with the best impressions," the letter stated.
The Azerbaijani leader expressed confidence that joint efforts would continue to expand the traditional friendly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia, both bilaterally and multilaterally, in accordance with the interests of both nations.
Azerbaijan and Serbia share a robust strategic partnership, characterized by strong support for each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity. Diplomatic relations, established in 1997, have evolved significantly over the past decade, particularly in the energy and infrastructure sectors. The two countries frequently coordinate within international organizations and have signed numerous agreements to enhance economic ties, including the Strategic Partnership Action Plan. The recent discussions at the World Economic Forum in Davos further underscore the commitment of both Baku and Belgrade to deepening their geopolitical and economic synergy.