Serbia and Azerbaijan, as two friendly nations, consistently stand by each other, President Ilham Aliyev said in a joint press statement with Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the head of state extended his congratulations to President Aleksandar Vucic and the friendly people of Serbia on the occasion of the national holiday being celebrated in Serbia today. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the strategic nature of the relationship between the two countries, noting that mutual support in international organizations and bilateral cooperation continue to strengthen.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are characterized by a high level of political dialogue and a shared commitment to the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. In recent years, the two nations have significantly expanded their partnership in the energy and transport sectors, particularly through the development of the Southern Gas Corridor and the Interconnector Bulgaria-Serbia (IBS), which enhances European energy security. This cooperation is underpinned by the Declaration on Strategic Partnership and the Agreement on the Establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council, reflecting the deep-rooted ties between Baku and Belgrade.