Hava durumu açıqlandı: Bakı və rayonlarda son vəziyyət
Actual weather conditions in Azerbaijan as of 10:00 AM on February 20 have been announced, indicating a period of precipitation and windy conditions across the country. According to the National Hydrometeorological Service, which provided information to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the strong north-west wind that characterized the previous hours has begun to weaken since this morning.
The amount of precipitation recorded reached up to 1 mm in Nakhchivan, Shahbuz, Astara, Dashkasan, Balakan, Gakh (Saribash), Khachmaz, Zaqatala, Guba, Shahdag, and Sabirabad. On February 19, maximum temperature indicators reached 26 degrees Celsius in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 18 degrees in the Nakhchivan AR, up to 25 degrees in the lowlands (Aran) regions, and up to 15 degrees in the mountainous areas.
The National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan regularly monitors atmospheric processes to provide accurate forecasts for the population and various economic sectors. Such fluctuations in temperature and wind speed are characteristic of the transitional weather patterns observed in the South Caucasus region during the month of February. The service continues to track the movement of air masses to ensure public safety and operational readiness for transport and infrastructure sectors in Azerbaijan.