Weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron peninsula are expected to be changeably cloudy, occasionally gloomy, and mostly rainless on Saturday.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the National Hydrometeorological Service has released the latest forecast for the capital and the regions of Azerbaijan.
According to the service, a mild southwest wind will be replaced by a mild northwest wind in the evening. The air temperature in Baku will be 4-7°C at night and 14-18°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 771 mm Hg to 766 mm Hg, while relative humidity will be 80-85% at night and 65-70% during the day.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather is also expected to be mostly dry, though fog is anticipated in some areas during the night and morning hours. A mild west wind will prevail across the country. The air temperature in the regions will range from 2-7°C at night to 16-21°C during the day, while in the mountainous areas, it will be 0-4°C at night and 10-15°C during the day.
The National Hydrometeorological Service, an agency under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, regularly monitors and provides official forecasts for Azerbaijan. Such mild spring-like temperatures in February are often influenced by warm air masses entering the South Caucasus region, providing a temporary respite from the typical winter chill in the Caspian basin.