Əfqanıstanda ağır yol qəzası: 5 nəfər həlak olub
A severe traffic accident in the Ghazni province of eastern Afghanistan has resulted in multiple fatalities and injuries.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the information was released by the country's official Bakhtar news agency.
According to preliminary reports, five people lost their lives and one other person sustained various degrees of physical injuries following the collision of vehicles. The injured individual was immediately transported to a local hospital for medical treatment.
Investigations into the causes of the incident are currently ongoing. Local authorities are working to determine the exact circumstances that led to the fatal crash.
Road safety remains a significant concern in Afghanistan, where poor infrastructure, lack of maintenance, and driver negligence frequently lead to such tragedies. Mountainous terrain and the absence of modern traffic management systems in rural provinces like Ghazni further exacerbate the risks for commuters and transport services in the region.