The activities of several state bodies in Azerbaijan are being improved and reorganized to enhance administrative efficiency. Operative Information Center-OMM reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree to facilitate the structural optimization of various government entities.
According to the decree, several new budget-funded organizations are being established through the merger and reorganization of existing public legal entities. Under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Agency for the Use of Mineral Raw Material Resources and the Geological Exploration Agency, along with the State Geological Information Fund, will be reorganized into the State Agency for the Use of Mineral Raw Material Resources. Additionally, the Geodesy and Cartography Agency will be restructured under the same ministry.
The reform also extends to the agricultural and water management sectors. The Agrarian Innovation Center and the Agrarian Research Center under the Ministry of Agriculture will be merged into the Center for Agrarian Research and Development. Furthermore, the State Water Resources Agency will see the merger of its Design Institute of Water and Melioration Complex and the Scientific Research Institute of Water and Melioration into a single Design and Scientific Research Institute for Water and Melioration. The decree also mandates the consolidation of various scientific research institutes specializing in plant protection, viticulture, and animal husbandry into specialized institutes under the new Center for Agrarian Research and Development.
These structural reforms are part of Azerbaijan's broader strategy to modernize its civil service and state administration. By consolidating overlapping functions and streamlining management, the government aims to improve the quality of public services and ensure more effective management of the country's natural and agricultural resources. This move aligns with the ongoing economic and administrative reforms initiated by President Ilham Aliyev to increase transparency and institutional efficiency across the Republic of Azerbaijan.