Bəhlul Mustafazadə 3 ay yaşıl meydanlardan uzaq qalacaq
Bahlul Mustafazade, a key defender for Garabagh FK, is expected to be out of action for approximately three months after sustaining a serious injury during the UEFA Champions League play-off match against Newcastle.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the club released an official statement regarding the player's condition following his substitution in the 22nd minute of the high-stakes encounter.
According to the results of the medical examinations, Mustafazade has been diagnosed with injuries to the adductor muscles of his left thigh and the groin area. The club's medical staff is currently evaluating the necessity of surgical intervention. The timeline for the player's return to training will be determined individually, depending on the progress of his recovery phase. Initial medical estimates suggest that the rehabilitation period will last between 10 to 12 weeks.
Garabagh FK, based in Baku, is Azerbaijan's most successful football club in the international arena, frequently representing the country in the group stages of UEFA competitions. The loss of Mustafazade, a regular starter for both his club and the Azerbaijan national team, poses a significant challenge for the squad as they navigate a demanding schedule in both domestic and European tournaments. The club has emphasized that all necessary resources will be provided to ensure the defender's full recovery and return to the pitch.