Officers of the Khatai District Police Department have conducted a successful operation against the illegal drug trade in the capital, resulting in the seizure of a significant quantity of narcotics.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) told Operative Information Center-OMM that during the measure, three individuals were detained: 45-year-old Azer Abdurahmanov, who has a prior criminal record, 33-year-old Turan Yusibov, and 32-year-old Nuran Faigoglu.
During the search, police discovered and seized a large quantity of illicit substances, including 24 kilograms and 500 grams of marijuana and 1,000 psychotropic methadone pills. The detainees confessed that they obtained the drugs from an Iranian citizen, whose identity is currently being investigated, after meeting on social media. They intended to distribute the narcotics within the territory of the capital, Baku.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and investigations are ongoing to identify other members of the drug trafficking network. This operation is part of Azerbaijan's broader national strategy to combat drug trafficking and organized crime. The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to intensify its efforts across the country to prevent the transit and sale of illegal substances, particularly those originating from cross-border smuggling routes.