Əliyar Ağayevə UEFA-dan yeni təyinat
Azerbaijani FIFA referee Aliyar Aghayev has received a new high-level appointment from UEFA to officiate an upcoming European competition match.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, Aghayev has been appointed as the head referee for the UEFA Conference League playoff stage encounter between Finland's KuPS Kuopio and Poland's Lech Poznan.
Aghayev will be assisted by linesmen Zeynal Zeynalov and Akif Amrali. The role of the fourth official will be performed by another Azerbaijani FIFA referee, Elchin Masiyev. The Video Assistant Referee (VAR) for the match will be Stuart Attwell from England, with Azerbaijan's Nijat Ismayilli serving as the Assistant VAR (AVAR).
Aliyar Aghayev is one of Azerbaijan's most experienced football officials, frequently representing the country in major international tournaments and UEFA club competitions. The UEFA Conference League, established in 2021, serves as the third tier of active European club football, providing a platform for clubs from across the continent to compete for continental honors and a spot in the following season's UEFA Europa League.