Security in both Serbia and Azerbaijan is maintained at the highest level, Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic said in a joint press statement with President Ilham Aliyev.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the Serbian leader encouraged citizens of Azerbaijan to visit Serbia more frequently, highlighting the stability and safety provided in both nations. "I would like Azerbaijanis to visit Serbia often. Comfort, peace, and security are fully ensured. Security in both countries is at the highest level, and our direct contacts with the people of Azerbaijan are also of great importance," President Vucic added.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are characterized by a strategic partnership, rooted in mutual respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty. In recent years, the two nations have significantly expanded cooperation in energy, infrastructure, and security sectors. This high-level dialogue in Baku underscores the growing importance of the Balkan-Caspian connection in ensuring regional stability and economic integration.