Beynəlxalq Ana Dili Günü bu gün bütün dünyada qeyd olunur
International Mother Language Day is being celebrated across the globe today, highlighting the importance of linguistic diversity and multilingual education.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that this significant date was proclaimed by UNESCO in November 1999 at the initiative of the Bangladesh embassy, with February 21 designated as the official day of observance.
In Azerbaijan, the comprehensive development of the mother tongue and its integration into the system of international relations is the result of the strategic policy aimed at language preservation initiated by National Leader Heydar Aliyev. This legacy continues to serve as a cornerstone of national identity and cultural sovereignty in the country.
State Language Strategy in Azerbaijan
The adoption of the Law "On the State Language in the Republic of Azerbaijan" on September 30, 2002, stands as a historic milestone. This document has been a crucial step in the use, application, protection, and development of the Azerbaijani language as the official state language. The law also ensures the fulfillment of the national-cultural self-defense needs of Azerbaijanis worldwide and remains a bright example of the late leader's dedication to the native tongue.
Currently, President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues these traditions. The head of state's Decree dated January 12, 2004, regarding the implementation of mass publications in the Azerbaijani language with Latin script, along with other measures taken in this direction, is a clear manifestation of state care for the language's evolution.
Global Linguistic Challenges: Languages at Risk
It is noted that approximately 8,324 languages currently exist in the world, the vast majority of which belong to indigenous and minority communities. According to UNESCO estimates, between 2,400 and 2,700 languages are classified as "endangered," with their futures remaining uncertain. Statistics indicate that since 1950, more than 400 languages have already completely disappeared.
International Mother Language Day serves as a reminder of the 1952 Bengali Language Movement in Bangladesh, where students sacrificed their lives for the right to use their mother tongue. Today, the event promotes the preservation and protection of all languages used by peoples of the world, fostering tolerance and respect for cultural traditions.