Müəllimlər üçün yeni imtahan qaydası
Teachers at children's music, art, and drawing schools operating under the Ministry of Culture in Azerbaijan will undergo a new evaluation process as the traditional attestation system is replaced by a specialized certification framework. Under the new rules, the knowledge and skills of educators will be assessed through specific criteria designed to ensure professional competence and merit-based advancement.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that proposed amendments to the Labor Code and the Law on Education regarding this reform were discussed during today's meeting of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) Science and Education Committee. Officials noted that the previous attestation process lacked objective testing and digital assessment tools, often leading to subjective evaluations and legal ambiguities in labor relations. The new certification system aims to eliminate these inefficiencies by providing a transparent, measurable, and reliable standard for teacher performance.
This transition is part of a broader initiative in Azerbaijan to modernize the educational infrastructure and enhance the quality of specialized arts education. By requiring regular certification, the government seeks to encourage continuous professional development among educators, ensuring that their pedagogical methods and theoretical knowledge remain aligned with modern standards. Similar reforms have been implemented across other sectors of the national education system to improve overall academic outcomes and institutional efficiency.