An official welcome ceremony was held on February 15 for the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, in Belgrade, the capital of Serbia.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that a guard of honor was lined up in honor of President Ilham Aliyev. The President of the Republic of Serbia, Aleksandar Vucic, welcomed President Ilham Aliyev, followed by the performance of the national anthems of both Azerbaijan and Serbia. The commander of the guard of honor presented a report to the Azerbaijani President, after which the heads of state reviewed the guard of honor. Members of the Serbian delegation were introduced to President Ilham Aliyev, and the Azerbaijani state and government officials were introduced to President Aleksandar Vucic.
The visit underscores the strengthening strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Serbia, which has seen significant growth in recent years through high-level political dialogue and economic cooperation. Both nations maintain a firm stance on supporting each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty within internationally recognized borders. This diplomatic engagement in Belgrade is expected to further enhance bilateral ties in sectors such as energy, infrastructure, and trade, reinforcing the role of both countries as key regional partners in the Balkans and the South Caucasus.