The initial contract period for female extended-service military personnel in Azerbaijan is set to be reduced from three years to six months.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that this change is reflected in proposed amendments to the "Regulations on Military Service" and the Law "On Military Duty and Military Service."
The draft law was discussed during today's online meeting of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) Committee on Defense, Security, and Counter-Corruption. The primary objective of the proposed legislation is to organize the adaptation process for women entering extended military service more efficiently and to eliminate existing practical challenges.
Under the current Article 38.1.2 of the law, the initial contract period for all extended-service military personnel, including women, is fixed at three years. However, officials noted that while male citizens typically complete mandatory active military service before transitioning to extended service, women often enter directly without prior military experience. This lack of a transition period frequently leads to difficulties in adapting to the rigors of military life.
The current requirement for an immediate three-year commitment often results in early discharges, frequently due to family circumstances, which negatively impacts personnel stability within the armed forces. By reducing the initial term to six months, the Ministry of Defense aims to provide a probationary period that allows female personnel to better integrate into the service before committing to long-term obligations.
This legislative initiative is part of broader military reforms in Azerbaijan aimed at modernizing the Republic of Azerbaijan's armed forces and improving human resource management. Since the restoration of its territorial integrity, Azerbaijan has focused on professionalizing its military ranks and aligning service conditions with international standards to ensure a highly disciplined and stable cadre of personnel.