Nəriman Axundzadə ABŞ-nin “Columbus Crew” klubuna keçdi
The U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan has issued a congratulatory message regarding the transfer of national football player Nariman Akhundzade to the Ohio-based club Columbus Crew.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the official statement reads:
"We sincerely congratulate Azerbaijani football star Nariman Akhundzade on signing a contract with the Columbus Crew club representing the U.S. state of Ohio! Having gained admiration for his brilliant performances with Garabagh FK, the talented young forward is the first Azerbaijani footballer to sign a contract with the U.S. Major League Soccer (MLS)."
The Embassy also extended its best wishes to Garabagh for a confident victory in their Champions League match scheduled for this evening.
Nariman Akhundzade's move to the United States marks a significant milestone for Azerbaijani sports, as the MLS continues to expand its international scouting reach. Columbus Crew, one of the founding members of Major League Soccer, has a storied history in the league, having won multiple MLS Cup titles. This transfer is expected to strengthen sports diplomacy between Azerbaijan and the United States, providing a platform for more Azerbaijani athletes to showcase their talents on the global stage.