Hikmət Hacıyev: Zəngəzur dəhlizi yeni fürsətdir
Azerbaijan and Serbia play a pivotal role in enhancing interregional connectivity, according to a statement by Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that Hikmet Hajiyev shared these insights on his official X account, characterizing Azerbaijan and Serbia as strategic partners. He emphasized that as "middle powers," both nations are essential to regional cooperation, with Azerbaijan situated at the crossroads of the South Caucasus and the Caspian region, while Serbia maintains a key position in the Balkans.
"The Zangazur corridor and the TRIPP initiative create favorable opportunities to strengthen connectivity between the Caspian Sea, Central Asia, and the Balkan regions," the Presidential aide noted. He further highlighted that the synergy between these geographical zones serves to bolster economic ties and logistical efficiency across the Eurasian landmass.
The Zangazur corridor is a strategic transportation project intended to link mainland Azerbaijan with its Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the historical Zangazur region. This route is envisioned as a vital component of the Middle Corridor, providing a shorter and more efficient transit path for goods moving between China and Europe. By integrating with Balkan infrastructure, the corridor aims to transform the regional economic landscape and solidify Azerbaijan's status as a global logistics hub.