Gəncə Dram Teatrına yeni direktor təyin edildi
A new director has been appointed to the Ganja State National Drama Theatre in Azerbaijan. Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Culture has released an official statement regarding the leadership change.
According to the relevant order signed by Minister of Culture Adil Karimli, Adalat Gasim oglu Hajiyev has been appointed as the director of the Ganja theatre. Prior to this appointment, Adalat Hajiyev served as the head of the Azerbaijan State Academic Russian Drama Theatre, bringing extensive administrative experience in the performing arts sector to his new role in Ganja.
The Ganja State National Drama Theatre is one of the oldest and most significant cultural institutions in Azerbaijan, with a history dating back to the early 20th century. As the primary cultural hub of Ganja, the country's second-largest city, the theatre plays a vital role in preserving national theatrical traditions while integrating modern dramatic elements. This appointment is seen as part of the Ministry of Culture's ongoing efforts to enhance the management and creative output of regional cultural institutions across the Republic of Azerbaijan.