Bakıda şənbə günü 18 dərəcə isti olacaq
Weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron peninsula are expected to be changeably cloudy, occasionally gloomy, and mostly rainless on Saturday.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the National Hydrometeorological Service has released the latest forecast for the capital and the regions of Azerbaijan.
According to the service, a mild southwest wind will be replaced by a mild northwest wind in the evening. The air temperature in Baku will be 4-7°C at night and 14-18°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 771 mm Hg to 766 mm Hg, while relative humidity will be 80-85% at night and 65-70% during the day.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather is also expected to be mostly dry, though fog is anticipated in some areas during the night and morning hours. A mild west wind will prevail across the country. The air temperature in the regions will range from 2-7°C at night to 16-21°C during the day, while in the mountainous areas, it will be 0-4°C at night and 10-15°C during the day.
The National Hydrometeorological Service, an agency under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, regularly monitors and provides official forecasts for Azerbaijan. Such mild spring-like temperatures in February are often influenced by warm air masses entering the South Caucasus region, providing a temporary respite from the typical winter chill in the Caspian basin.