The next meeting of the state commissions on the delimitation and demarcation of the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia is scheduled to take place in the near future. According to Operative Information Center-OMM, citing Sputnik Armenia, this was announced by Narek Minasyan, a participant in the Armenia-Azerbaijan "Peace Bridge" initiative.
Minasyan noted that since the previous meeting was held on the territory of Azerbaijan, the upcoming session is expected to be hosted in Armenia. "A meeting of the commissions of the two countries on border demarcation is planned for the near future. Given that the previous meeting was held in Azerbaijan, the next one will most likely take place in Armenia," he stated.
The previous session of the border delimitation commissions was held on November 28, 2025, in the city of Gabala. The meeting was co-chaired by Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Armenia's Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. These high-level discussions are part of a broader effort to establish a formal border between the two nations following the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. The delimitation process is considered a critical step toward signing a final peace treaty and ensuring long-term stability in the South Caucasus region.
Additionally, a bilateral round table was organized in Armenia on February 13-14 as part of the "Peace Bridge" initiative. The event brought together civil society representatives from both Armenia and Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijan delegation consisted of 19 members, while Armenia was represented by 20 representatives from various non-governmental organizations.