Azərbaycan Prezidenti: Serbiyaya təbii qazın ixracının həcmini artıracağıq
Azerbaijan plans to increase the volume of natural gas exports to Serbia as part of a diversifying energy partnership between the two nations. President Ilham Aliyev made the announcement during a joint press statement with Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic, emphasizing the strategic nature of their bilateral relations.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state underlined the transition toward more complex energy projects. "Energy relations between our countries are now developing in a multifaceted format. We recently began exporting natural gas to Serbia, and today we decided to increase the volume of these exports," President Ilham Aliyev stated.
The President further noted that the cooperation would extend into the green energy sector. "By converting the gas to be exported to Serbia into electricity, we will achieve the production of clean energy. This will create significant opportunities for both the Serbian domestic market and for future exports to third parties," the Azerbaijani leader added.
Energy cooperation between Baku and Belgrade has intensified significantly following the completion of the gas interconnector between Bulgaria and Serbia, which allows Azerbaijani gas to reach the Serbian market via the Southern Gas Corridor. This partnership plays a crucial role in enhancing the energy security of the Balkan region and aligns with Azerbaijan's strategy to expand its role as a reliable energy supplier to Europe. Beyond natural gas, both countries are exploring joint ventures in infrastructure, technology, and renewable energy sources to further strengthen their strategic partnership.