The establishment of such relations demonstrates that our countries share many common values, Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic said during a joint press statement with President Ilham Aliyev.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that President Vucic emphasized the depth of the bilateral partnership between the two nations. He noted that during his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, the sides held an extensive exchange of views on critical issues currently facing Europe and the global community.
The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Serbia has strengthened significantly in recent years, particularly in the fields of energy, infrastructure, and security. Both nations consistently support each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity on the international stage. This high-level dialogue in Baku underscores the commitment of both leaderships to further diversifying economic cooperation and enhancing regional stability through joint initiatives.