Stiven Uitkoff: Ukrayna üzrə danışıqlarda ciddi irəliləyiş əldə olunub
U.S. Special Envoy Steven Witkoff has announced that significant progress has been achieved in the negotiations aimed at settling the Ukraine conflict.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the diplomat shared this update on his "X" account following the conclusion of the first day of trilateral discussions held in Geneva.
According to Witkoff, the United States acted as a moderator in these talks between Ukraine and Russia. He described the current administration's ability to bring the conflicting parties together as a major success, emphasizing that it has paved the way for serious results. The special envoy noted that both sides have agreed to brief their respective national leaderships on the outcomes of the discussions and to continue working toward a final agreement.
The negotiations took place on February 17-18 in Geneva, organized at the InterContinental Geneva hotel. The primary objective of the meetings is to finalize the specific details of a peace agreement. This latest round of talks, involving delegations from Russia, the United States, and Ukraine, remains the focus of intense international attention as mediators seek a sustainable diplomatic resolution.
The diplomatic efforts in Geneva come amid a renewed push by the White House to facilitate a ceasefire. US President Donald Trump has repeatedly emphasized the importance of ending the conflict through direct dialogue and strategic mediation. These high-level meetings in Switzerland represent the most significant diplomatic engagement between the parties since the escalation of hostilities, signaling a potential shift toward a formal peace process under American mediation.