Eight Islamic and Arab nations have issued a joint statement strongly condemning Israel's activities aimed at occupying territories in the West Bank.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the leaders of these countries expressed their protest against Israel's decision to begin the process of documenting lands in this region for the first time since 1967.
The statement emphasizes that this step is illegal and leads to dangerous tensions in the region. Furthermore, the decision is noted to be in direct contradiction to United Nations Security Council resolutions regarding the West Bank. Previously, the United Nations also called on the Israeli cabinet to immediately revoke this resolution, while several other countries have individually expressed their opposition to the plan.
The West Bank remains one of the most sensitive points of contention in the Middle East, with the international community largely viewing settlement activities in the territory as a barrier to a lasting peace agreement. Azerbaijan, maintaining its commitment to international law and the principles of territorial integrity, consistently supports a peaceful resolution to regional conflicts in accordance with UN Security Council resolutions and established diplomatic frameworks.